B – Rating Open

B – Open rating tournament with rating for FIDE and DWZ

23–30 July 2022

Right of participation: players with ELO FIDE 1500—2199

System of tournament: Swiss system of 9 rounds

Criteria used for ranking:
1. number of points
2. Buchholz Cut 1
3. Buchholz
4. Sonnenborg-Bergen
5. the greater number of games played with black
prizes are distributed according to Hort system (among such number of players corresponding to number of advertised prizes)

Rate of game: 2x 1,5 h/40 + 30 min + 30 s / move

Waiting time in case of late coming is 1 h

Tournament prize fund (financial prizes in CZK, payment in EUR possible, from prizes in excess of 10.000 15% tax will be deducted): 30.000 CZK altogether

1. 10.000
2. 7.000
3. 5.000
4. 3.000
5. 2.000
6. 1.000
7. 1.000
8. 1.000


Notice:
prizes are awarded only during solemn presentation of results

Starting fee is given in EUR (payments in CZK and USD possible):

  Players accommodated
through the organizer
Other players
ELO FIDE 2000 - 2199 50 71
ELO FIDE 1700 - 1999 62.5 83.5
ELO FIDE 1500 - 1699 75 96


Discounts:
young players up to 18 years of age, seniors over 65 years of age and women players have 25% discount, these discounts do not refer to additional charge for late registration and are not added up

Fees for rating of the tournament results for ELO charged according to the economic directive of the Chess Federation of the Czech Republic (2,5 EUR for a player) are not included in the starting fee and will be paid by participants during the registration.

Late registrations: Those players whose application will be registered after 30th June 2022 will pay additional charge of 12.5 EUR.

Time schedule of the Tournament:

Wednesday 20 July 14.00–17.00 registration
Thursday 21 July 14.00–20.00 registration
Friday 22 July
9.00–20.00 registration
Saturday
23 July
8.00–13.00 registration


15.00 1st round
Sunday 24 July
9.00 2nd round


15.00 3rd round
Monday  25 July  15.00 4th round
Tuesday 26 July
15.00 5th round
Wednesday 27 July
15.00 6th round
Thursday 28 July
15.00 7th round
Friday 29 July
15.00 8th round
Saturday 30 July
15.00 9th round
Sunday 31 July 10.00–11.30 solemn conclusion

Place: Registration, solemn presentation of results and all games will take place at the IDEON congress centre