Rubik cube

CZECH OPEN 2016 - 11th Official WCA tournament in combining of Rubik's cube

19th-20th July 2016

Organizer: AVE-KONTAKT s.r.o.

Tournament director: RNDr.Jaroslav Flejberk

Right of participation: players without age and performance limitations

Tournament system: according to WCA rules http://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

WCA registration is required: http://europe.cubing.net/czechopen2016/registration.html

Financial prizes: 1 000, 700 and 500 CZK for the main competition

Material prizes for most participants

Starting fee: 20 EUR regardless of the number of competitions which the participant takes part in

Discounts on starting fee for players registered by 15th June 2016 at the following amount of:
- youngsters up to 18 years of age and players over 65 years 50%
- other players 25%

Time schedule:

Tuesday 19th July Main Hall
Start time Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
9:00 Registration        
9:30 Square-1 Combined Final Average of 5
(Best of 2 < 1:00)
2:00 -
10:10 5x5x5 Combined First Round Average of 5
(Best of 2 < 2:00)
5:00 8
11:10 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 0:50) 2:00 50%
12:10 3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Best of 3
(12 minutes for all attempts)
12:00 -
13:00 Lunch     40:00  
13:40 3x3x3 One-Handed Second round Average of 5 2:00 8
14:10 Rubik’s Clock Combined First Round Average of 5
(Best of 2 < 0:20)
1:00 8
14:40 Pyraminx First Round Average of 5 1:00 8
15:30 Skewb First Round Average of 5 1:00 8
16:10 5x5x5 Final Average of 5 3:00 -
16:25 Rubik’s Clock Final Average of 5 1:00 -
16:40 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 1:00 -
16:50 Skewb Final Average of 5 1:00 -
17:00 3x3x3 One-Handed Final Average of 5 2:00 -
17:10 Winners Ceremony Square-1, Rubik’s Clock, Skewb, Pyraminx, 5x5x5,3x3x3 Blindfolded,
 3x3x3 One-Handed
           
Wednesday 20th July Main Hall
9:00 Registration        
9:30 4x4x4 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 1:15) 3:00 50%
10:50 2x2x2 First Round Average of 5 1:00 50%
11:40 3x3x3 First Round Average of 5 10:00 75%
12:50 4x4x4 Second Round Average of 5 3:00 8
13:30 Lunch        
14:00 2x2x2 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 8
14:30 3x3x3 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 10
15:10 4x4x4 Final Average of 5 2:00 -
15:20 2x2x2 Final Average of 5 1:00 -
15:30 3x3x3 Final Average of 5 1:00 -
16:10 Winners Ceremony 4x4x4, 2x2x2, 3x3x3

(Time schedule is approximate, playing time could be modified according to the number of participants). 

Place of registration, accommodation, secretariat and playing halls:
Tipsport arena, Sukova trida 1735, Pardubice, connection from the railway station by trolleybus No. 3 and by bus No. 10, 16 and 17 (4th stop)