Year 2003


Czech Open 2003

Grand Master Open - KOMERCNI BANKA OPEN
(350 players - 47 x GM, 61 x IM)
 1. Babula Vlastimil              CZE   GM   2550     7,5
 2. Inarkiev Ernesto              RUS   GM   2582     7
 3. Gutman Gennadi                UKR   GM   2513     7
 4. Burmakin Vladimir             RUS   GM   2575     7
 5. Gurevich Mikhail              BEL   GM   2644     7
 6. Potkin Vladimir               RUS   GM   2518     7
 7. Malakhatko Vadim              UKR   GM   2498     7
 8. Kovalev Andrei                BLR   GM   2554     7
 9. Vorobiov Evgeny E.            RUS   GM   2547     6,5
10. Vysochin Spartak              UKR   GM   2560     6,5
11. Potapov Alexander             RUS   IM   2498     6,5
12. Totsky Leonid                 RUS   GM   2505     6,5
13. Fedorchuk Sergei              UKR   GM   2557     6,5
14. Oral Tomas                    CZE   GM   2543     6,5
15. Klovans Janis                 LAT   GM   2480     6,5
16. Voloshin Leonid               CZE   IM   2468     6,5
17. Grigoriants Sergey            RUS   IM   2499     6,5
18. Stocek Jiri                   CZE   GM   2539     6,5
19. Maiorov Nikita                BLR        2376     6,5
20. Dziuba Marcin                 POL   IM   2450     6,5



Rating Open - RCD RADIOKOMUNIKACE OPEN (456 players)
 1. Nuesken Nikolas               GER        ----     8
 2. Ginzburg Mikhail              BLR        2294     8
 3. Gorin Leonid                  RUS   IM   2438     7,5
 4. Smith Axel                    SWE        2129     7,5
 5. Kireev Alexey                 RUS   IM   2276     7,5
 6. Bataev Roman                  RUS        2245     7
 7. Turner Jan                    CZE        2342     7
 8. Merzlykov Evgeny              RUS        2197     7
 9. Kulaots Kaido                 EST   GM   ----     7
10. Kovar Vojtech                 CZE        2183     7



Performance Open - KONTAX OPEN (248 players)
 1. Shevchenko Tatjan             UKR        2000     8
 2. Karhanek Pavel                CZE        2111     7,5
 3. Zeman Martin                  CZE        1952     7,5
 4. Moeller Kamil                 CZE        1894     7
 5. Musakaev Emil                 RUS        1950     7
 6. Prokupek Marek                CZE        1864     7
 7. Solny Michal                  CZE        1861     7
 8. Vyboch Jozef                  SVK        1984     7
 9. Beisser Jacob                 GER        1838     6,5
10. Kopasov Alexander             RUS        1950     6,5



Amateur Open - VCE OPEN (255 players)
 1. Titkov Sergey                 RUS        1250     9
 2. Steiner Pavel                 CZE        1667     7,5
 3. Wall Henrik                   GER        1631     7,5
 4. Gvozdev Leonid                RUS        1250     7
 5. Lyszcz Mariusz                POL        1750     7
 6. Chaloupka Martin              CZE        1697     7
 7. Busse Nadine                  GER        1605     7
 8. Friis Jesper                  DEN        1658     7
 9. Weiss Petr                    CZE        1770     7
10. Karasek Lukas                 CZE        1550     7



Open 4-member team tournament - OCE OPEN (54 teams)
 1. Dniepr                        UKR   22,5
 2. A64  Grygov  A                CZE   22
 3. Zikuda CL - Turnov            CZE   18
 4. SK Sokol Klatovy              CZE   17,5
 5. OPSHSH A.Karpova Salekhard    RUS   17
 6. A64  Grygov  B                CZE   17
 7. Rigas Saha skola  A           LAT   17
 8. Rosignano  Pardubice          CZE   16,5
 9. TJ Bonex Teplice              CZE   16,5
10. Zdar nad Sazavou              CZE   16



Open 4-member team tournament of young players by 16 years - VCP OPEN (20 teams)
 1. OPSHSH A.Karpova Salekhard    RUS   23
 2. Sacura                        RUS   22
 3. VEF Riga                      LAT   19,5
 4. N.W.O. Riga                   LAT   17
 5. Fergana                       UZB   16
 6. Koalice                       CZE   15,5
 7. Kamen                         CZE   15,5
 8. Qatar  A                      QAT   15
 9. RSS Riga                      LAT   14,5
10. FIDE                                14,5



Open active chess tournament - CHLADEK&TINTERA OPEN (282 players)
 1. Movsesian Sergei              SVK   GM   2647     8
 2. Psakhis Lev                   ISR   GM   2550     7,5
 3. Votava Jan                    CZE   GM   2506     7
 4. Kovalev Andrei                BLR   GM   2554     7
 5. Potkin Vladimir               RUS   GM   2518     7
 6. Borovikov Vladislav           UKR   GM   2590     7
 7. Blatny Pavel                  CZE   GM   2503     7
 8. Moroz Alexander               UKR   GM   2519     7
 9. Vorobiov Evgeny E.            RUS   GM   2547     7
10. Gutman Gennadi                UKR   GM   2513     7



Blitz marathon - KAROSA OPEN (117 players)
 1. Vysochin Spartak              UKR   GM   2560     109,5
 2. Gutman Gennadi                UKR   GM   2513     109,5
 3. Malakhatko Vadim              UKR   GM   2498     108
 4. Kasparov Sergey               BLR        2482     106,5
 5. Dziuba Martin                 POL   IM   2450     106,5
 6. Shtyrenkov Veniamin           RUS   GM   2514     105
 7. Kireev Alexey                 RUS   IM   2276     105
 8. Maslak Konstantin             RUS        2439     104,5
 9. Turner Jan                    CZE        2342     103,5
10. Neuman Petr                   CZE   IM   2438     103,5



Blitz tournament - DEMAS OPEN (102 players)
 1. Hasangatin Ramil              RUS   IM   2515
 2. Lingnau Carsten               GER   IM   2424
 3. Maslak Konstantin             RUS        2439
 4. Swicarz Maciej                POL        2308
 5. Haub Thorsten-Michael         GER   IM   2397
 6. Neimer Tal                    ISR        2137
 7. Michenka Jozef                CZE   IM   2357
 8. Kireev Alexey                 RUS   IM   2276



7 rounds Rating Tournament - MIROS OPEN (93 players)
 1. Shanava Konstantine           GEO   IM   2415     6
 2. Hasangatin Ramil              RUS   IM   2515     6
 3. Kurenkov Nikolai              RUS   IM   2410     5,5
 4. Faibisovich Vadim             RUS   IM   2421     5,5
 5. Gergel Vladimir               UKR   FM   2327     5,5
 6. Matsenko Sergei               RUS        2089     5,5
 7. Kononenko Dmitry              UKR        2449     5,5
 8. Eryomenko Volodymyr           UKR        2394     5
 9. Shushpanov Vladimir           RUS   IM   2395     5
10. Volodin Viktor                RUS   IM   2283     5



Problem Solving Competition - PVV OPEN (21 competitors)
 1. Michal Dragoun
 2. Marko Klasinc
 3. Miloslav Vanka
 4. Lubomir Siran
 5. Marek Kolcak
 6. Klemen Sivic
 7. Zdenek Libis
 8. Frantisek Sabol
 9. Miroslav Henrych
10. Boris Ostruh



Bughouse - STAROPRAMEN OPEN (26 pairs)
 1. Tajovsky-Jezbera       CZE  2218  17
 2. Vysochin-Malakhatko    UKR  2529  13
 3. Cechura-Cerha          CZE  1926  11
 4. Velecky-Fuchs          CZE  2043  10
 5. Stehno-Fiala           CZE  2318   8
 6. Potapov-Krapivin       RUS  1850   8
 7. Pekarek-Menschik       CZE  1825   7
 8. Pridal-Skaloud         CZE  2023   7
 9. Matsenko-Gorovich      RUS  2108   5
10. Potapov-Rozhkov        RUS  1850   4



Fischerandom Chess - DI-ELCOM OPEN (43 players)
 1. Sergei Fedorchuk              UKR   GM   2557     6
 2. Sergei Movsesian              SVK   GM   2647     5,5
 3. Roman Bar                     ISR   IM   2404     5
 4. Yury Novikov                  RUS        2368     5
 5. Ramil Hasangatin              RUS   IM   2515     5
 6. Arturs Neiksans               LAT   IM   2429     5
 7. Evgeny Kopasov                RUS        2154     5
 8. Pavel Chernomordik            ISR   FM   2270     5
 9. Jan Bernasek                  CZE        2402     4,5
10. Janis Klovans                 LAT   GM   2480     4,5



Superblitz tournament - EUROKOMPLEX AUTOSKLA OPEN (70 players)
 1. Shaposhnikov Evgeny           RUS   IM   2566    10
 2. Bernasek Jan                  CZE        2404     7,5
 3. Vysochin Spartak              UKR   GM   2560     7,5
 4. Shkapenko Pavel               RUS        2399     4
 5. Roiz Michael                  ISR   IM   2554     9
 6. Klenburg Mikhail              ISR        2377     7
 7. Neiksans Arturs               LAT   IM   2429     7
 8. Pisk Petr                     CZE   IM   2347     4
 9. Gorin Leonid                  RUS   IM   2438     4,5
10. Gutman Gennadi                UKR   GM   2513     4,5



Bridge - Grand Prix Czech Open 2003 (178 players)
 1. Iversen                       DEN   394,0
 2. Tallat-Kelpsa                 LTU   385,0
 3. Braskys                       LTU   373,0
 4. Bank                          DEN   372,0
 5. Koch                          DEN   334,0
 6. Szegedi                       HUN   320,5
 7. Sziklai                       HUN   315,5
 8. Zsak                          HUN   311,5
 9. Svoboda                       CZE   302,0
10. Zeeberg                       DEN   294,0



Bridge - A - VELKA CENA AVE-KONTAKT - main pairs tournament (80 pairs)
 1. Iversen-Bank                 DEN    66.07  59.97    62.91
 2. Braskys-Tallat Kelpsa        LTU    60.56  63.14    61.90
 3. Pokorna-Mraz                 CZE    58.04  63.93    61.09
 4. Jansa-Svoboda                CZE    59.76  61.68    60.75
 5. Fladr-Pavlik                 CZE    57.25  61.87    59.65
 6. Verdier-Molak                CZE    58.54  57.58    58.04
 7. Minelga-Rocius               LTU    57.59  58.30    57.96
 8. Lyskawa-Lassota              POL    58.09  56.29    57.15
 9. Slemr-Holy                   CZE    53.35  60.43    57.02
10. Krojgaard-Brauner            DEN    61.34  52.91    56.97



Bridge - B - BIZUTERIE CESKA MINCOVNA - main Swiss team tournament (12 teams)
Final A
Young Sharks          Tutu                102: 55

Final B
Polabiny              Young Sharks II      48: 91



Bridge - C - PLYNOSTAV OPEN - side team tournament (24 teams)
 1. Young sharks        171     99   9   19     6
 2. Tutu                168     97   9   18.7   2
 3. Poland              162     85   9   18     1/-6|
 4. Bahnici             161     84   9   17.9   6
 5. Old boys            151     49   9   16.8
 6. Velkej a malej      145     30   9   16.1
 7. Jasne Polabiny      145     26   9   16.1   4
 8. KRT                 143     31   9   15.9
 9. Portoporto          142     26   9   15.8
10. Slovakia            142     24   9   15.8



Bridge - D - YETTI SPORT OPEN - 1. side pairs tournament (34 pairs)
 1. Diblik-Navratil              CZE-CZE    62.26 %
 2. Balas-Tyc                    CZE-CZE    61.37 %
 3. Molak-Skliba                 CZE-CZE    61.11 %
 4. Zsak-Sziklai                 HUN-HUN    59.98 %
    Braskys-Tallat Kelpsa        LTU-LTU    59.98 %
 6. Bank-Brauner                 DEN-DEN    59.01 %
 7. Just-Szegedi                 HUN-HUN    57.81 %
 8. Gricius-Malisauskaite        LTU-LTU    57.69 %
 9. Hnatova-Mraz                 CZE-CZE    56.85 %
10. Barker-Makatrewicz           GBR-GER    56.25 %



Bridge - E - P.MINISTR OPEN - 2. side pairs tournament (32 pairs)
 1. Koch-Binderkrantz            DEN-DEN    62.44 %
 2. Grosmanova-Grosman           CZE-CZE    60.51 %
 3. Diblik-Navratil              CZE-CZE    59.49 %
 4. Houmoller J.-Brauner         DEN-DEN    58.08 %
 5. Braskys-Tallat Kelpsa        LTU-LTU    57.56 %
 6. Zeeberg-Krojgaard            DEN-DEN    55.13 %
 7. Svoboda-Diamant              CZE-CZE    55.00 %
 8. Just-Cseho                   HUN-HUN    54.74 %
 9. Hoderova-Szegedi             HUN-HUN    54.62 %
10. Houmoller B.-Bank            DEN-DEN    54.23 %



Bridge - F - HOTEL LABE OPEN - individual tournament (32 players)
 1. Tallat-Kelpsa                  LTU      61.19 %
 2. Svoboda                        CZE      60.42 %
 3. Braskys                        LTU      58.04 %
 4. Szegedi                        HUN      56.85 %
 5. Hyks                           CZE      56.55 %
    Bahnik O.                      CZE      56.55 %
 7. Dzikaite                       LTU      55.95 %
 8. Diamant                        CZE      55.36 %
 9. Sziklai                        HUN      54.46 %
    Jelinek Z.                     CZE      54.46 %



Go - HARMONY CLUB OPEN (79 players)
 1. Kuzela, Martin           CZE  4d  Zli  25   5  142  835
 2. Holecek, Jiri            CZE  3d  Rev  25   5  141  837
 3. Wieczorek, Wojciech      POL  3d  Zor  24   4  141  845
 4. Grosser, Tomas           CZE  3d  KV   24   4  139  836
 5. Smud, Mladen             CRO  3d  VGo  24   4  134  831
 6. Mirka, Jakub             CZE  2d  Plz  23   3  145  836
 7. Lubos, Aleksandra        POL  3d  Wod  23   3  139  817
 8. Salom, Ludek             CZE  1k  RpR  23   4  139  810
 9. Mechura, Jan             CZE  4d  Plz  23   3  137  820
10. Lubos, Jan               POL  4d  Wod  23   3  135  820



Go - CZECH CHAMPIONSHIP IN GO (10 players)
 1. Nechanický R.                               7
 2. Hora J.                                     7
 3. Cipra P.                                    5
 4. Kostka I.                                   5
 5. Holeček D.                                  5
 6. Cieplý M.                                   4
 7. Dach Z.                                     4
 8. Brunner V.                                  3
 9. Jurek M.                                    3
10. Valášek P.                                  2



Draughts - AUTOCONT OPEN - internetional draughts (20 players)
 1 Baldangotov Batjargal  Mongolia        10 40 46 75
 2 Jiří Sysel             Czech Republic   9 40 46 66
 3 Václav Marek           Czech Republic   8 41 43 50
 4 Václav Křišta          Czech Republic   8 39 45 56
 5 Karel Henc             Czech Republic   8 38 43 48
 6 Daniel Keller          Czech Republic   8 38 38 44
 7 Petr Mališ             Czech Republic   8 37 42 52
 8 Martin Opletal         Czech Republic   7 31 34 27
 9 Jaroslav Tichý         Czech Republic   7 30 33 28
10 Kyrill Kablutschkin    Germany          6 37 39 24



Draughts - DRT ENGINEERING OPEN - Czech draughts (24 players)
 1 Jiří Sysel           DKMK Brno       CZ  6 - 9  42 46 67
 2 Václav Křišta        PPKD Praha      CZ  6 - 9  39 43 60
 3 Igor Keder           KDHP Petrovice  CZ  6 - 9  38 42 57
 4 Jakub Haberle        Praha           CZ  6 - 8  38 43 56
 5 Filip Kareta         KDHP Petrovice  CZ  6 - 8  37 42 53
 6 Jan Dvořák           Praha           CZ  6 - 8  35 39 45
 7 Antonín Hájek        Čechtice        CZ  6 - 8  35 38 43
   Jaroslav Tichý       Čistá u Horek   CZ  6 - 8  35 38 43
 9 Robert Töpfer        DK Duchcov      CZ  6 - 7  37 43 46
10 Kyrill Kablutschkin  Mühlhausen      DE  6 - 7  28 32 32



Marriage - PIATNIK OPEN - licitovany marias (58 players)
 1. Štola Vladimír         CZE   501  190   691
 2. Lukášek Jiří           CZE   365  143   508
 3. Strnad Tomáš           CZE   213  269   482
 4. Poláček Josef          CZE   176  297   473
 5. Kyzlík Kamil           CZE   323  179   502
 6. Konvalina Oldřich      CZE   212  249   461
 7. Štulc Jiří             CZE   277  150   427
 8. Bříza Vladimír         CZE    61  304   365
 9. Stolín Jaroslav st.    CZE    48  352   400
10. Herganc Jiří           CZE   223  122   345



Marriage - HUSQVARNA OPEN - kombinovany marias (60 players)
 1. Konvalina Oldřich      CZE
 2. Lupoměstský Milan      CZE
 3. Petrlík Josef          CZE
 4. Pokorný Jaroslav       CZE
 5. Kučava Miroslav        CZE
 6. Havlíček Stanislav     CZE
 7. Hrbáček Aleš           CZE
 8. Holan Vladimír         CZE
 9. Hromádka Ondřej        CZE
10. Petras Milan           CZE