Year 2000


Czech Open 2000

Grand Master Open - KOMERCNI BANKA OPEN
(262 players - 22 x GM, 46 x IM)
 1. Gurevich Mikhail              BEL   GM   2667     8
 2. Plachetka Jan                 SVK   GM   2373     7
 3. Oral Tomas                    CZE   GM   2531     7
 4. Neverov Valery                UKR   GM   2547     7
 5. Potkin Vladimir               RUS   IM   2420     7
 6. Votava Jan                    CZE   GM   2506     7
 7. Stocek Jiri                   CZE   GM   2514     7
 8. Yevseev Denis                 RUS   IM   2516     7
 9. Stryjecki Marek               POL   IM   2405     6,5
10. Kos Toni                      SLO   FM   2400     6,5
11. Kabanov Nikolai               RUS   KM   2385     6,5
12. Cvek Robert                   CZE   IM   2408     6,5
13. Schenk Andreas                GER   M    2325     6,5
14. Pushkov Nikolai               RUS   GM   2546     6,5
15. Konopka Michal                CZE   IM   2453     6,5
16. Rechel Bernd                  GER   FM   2402     6,5
17. Zurek Milan                   CZE   IM   2435     6,5
18. Navara David                  CZE   IM   2433     6,5
19. Gagarin Vasilij               RUS   IM   2395     6,5
20. Filipenko Alexander           RUS   IM   2373     6



Rating Open - CESKY TELECOM OPEN (357 players)
 1. Podlas Krzysztof              POL   1       0     7,5
 2. Dobrowolski Piotr             POL   M    2348     7,5
 3. Novotny Josef                 CZE   KM   2187     7
 4. Ungureanu Emil                ROM   IM   2316     7
 5. Sokolowski Ryszard            POL   KM   2251     7
 6. Kanovsky David                CZE   2       0     7
 7. Kaminik Alexandr              UKR   M    2190     7
 8. Berzina Ilze                  LAT   WFM  2194     7
 9. Cernin Radim                  CZE   KM   2156     7
10. Folk Petr                     CZE   KM   2263     7



Performance Open - KAVARNA EVROPA OPEN (230 players)
 1. Cagasik Tomas                 CZE   1    2095n    7,5
 2. Cagasik Petr                  CZE   1    2023n    7,5
 3. Picka Michal                  CZE   2    1869n    7
 4. Hajek Lukas                   CZE   1    1851n    7
 5. Mihailovs Jurijs              LAT   1    2008n    7
 6. Hennig Thomas                 CZE   1    1955n    7
 7. Polich Sergei                 UKR   KM   2150*    7
 8. Zhigalko Sergey               BLR   1    1950n    7
 9. Malik Jan                     CZE   2    1896n    6,5
10. Simek Petr                    CZE   2    1765n    6,5



Amateur Open - HOTEL LABE OPEN (282 players)
 1. Jezbera Jiri                  CZE   1    1930n    9
 2. Van-groenestijn Pieter        NED   1    1903n    7,5
 3. Mojzis Martin                 CZE   1    1890n    7
 4. Wenke Oldrich                 CZE   1    1914n    7
 5. Prouza Pavel                  CZE   2    1731n    7
 6. Korolkov Anatoli              RUS   5    1250*    7
 7. Kubik Jaroslav                CZE   1    1897n    7
 8. Iuschin Nikolay               RUS   2    1750*    7
 9. Dudek Vladimir                CZE   2    1750*    7
10. Lemsom Nico                   NED   5    1250*    7



Open 4-member team tournament - OCE OPEN (25 teams)
 1. ROTOR VOLGOGRAD                  RUS  26,5
 2. BRNENSKY DRAK                    CZE  19,5
 3. BOHEMIANS PRAHA                  CZE  18
 4. TJ LOKOMOTIVA MOST B             CZE  17
 5. TJ LOKOMOTIVA MOST A             CZE  16
 6. PLZEN                            CZE  16
 7. EUROKOMPLEX AUTOSKLA PARDUBICE   CZE  16
 8. V.I.P. MELNIK                    CZE  15,5
 9. INFINITY PARDUBICE B             CZE  15
10. SK CESKA SPORITELNA PRAHA        CZE  14,5



Open 4-member team tournament of young players by 16 years - VCP OPEN (14 teams)
 1. VESNANKA MINSK                BLR   24,5
 2. RISHON LE ZION                ISR   20,5
 3. LIMHAMNS SK+ST. PETERSBURG  SWE/RUS 19
 4. ADEK RIGA                     LAT   16,5
 5. ESV LOK SOMMERDA              GER   16
 6. QATAR A                       QAT   15,5
 7. RIGAS 13. SCHOOL              LAT   14,5
 8. INFINITY PARDUBICE A          CZE   14
 9. ZS KOPIDLNO                   CZE   12,5
10. SC WINDISCHESCHENBACH         GER   12



Open active chess tournament - TELSOURCE OPEN (196 players)
 1. Movsesian Sergei              CZE   GM   2666     8
 2. Gurevich Mikhail              BEL   GM   2667     7,5
 3. Gretarsson Helgi              ISL   GM   2563     7,5
 4. Vokac Marek                   CZE   GM   2523     7
 5. Panchenko Alexander           RUS   GM   2384     7
 6. Brodsky Mikhail               UKR   GM   2532     7
 7. Kutuzovic Branko              CRO   IM   2427     7
 8. Mirumian Vigen                ARM   IM   2557     7
 9. Yevseev Denis                 RUS   IM   2516     7
10. Rodkin Rafail                 ISR   M    2303     7



Blitz marathon - HARMONY CLUB OPEN (76 players)
 1. Popov Valerij                            2557   93
 2. Kasparov Sergey                          2464   90,5
 3. Manik Mikulas                            2425   89,5
 4. Shtyrenkov Veniamin                      2511   81
 5. Kabanov Nikalai                          2385   79,5
 6. Dobrov Vladimir                          2339   78
 7. Dobrowolski Piotr                        2348   77,5
 8. Neuman Petr                              2330   77
 9. Kutuzovic Branko                         2427   76
10. Yevseev Denis                            2516   74,5



Blitz tournament - AUTOCONT OPEN (100 players)
1. Movsesian Sergei               CZE  GM    2666
2. Brodsky Mikhail                UKR  GM    2532
3. Manik Mikulas                  SVK  IM    2425
4. Kasparov Sergei                BLR  IM    2464
5. Navara David                   CZE  IM    2433
6. Shtyrenkov Veniamin            RUS  GM    2511
7. Maslak Konstantin              RUS  KM    2306
8. Haub Thosrsten-Michael         GER  IM    2370