Backgammon

CZECH OPEN 2017 - 14th International BackgammonTournament

14th-16th July 2017

Organizer: AVE-KONTAKT s.r.o.

Tournament director: Jan Stastna

14th-15th July - Individual tournament
- players without age and performance limitations
- basic part: 7 rounds by Swiss system, matches with doubling cube to 9 points
- tie-breaks: 1. minor score, 2. Buchholz, 3. mutual match
- best eight players continue to quarter-finals (11 points), semi-finals (11 points) and final (13 points) + 3rd place game (9 points)
- quarterfinals pairing will be done on chosen basis, similarly to bridge: First player after basic rounds choses his opponent from the remaining seven players, then choses second player and then third remaining best player. Remaining two players create fourth pair. In semi-finals, winners of 1st and 4th pair play together and winners of 2nd and 3rd pair play together.
- matches will be played with chess clocks: player has 12 seconds per move + total reserve of 2 minutes per point of the match length (9-point matches 18 minutes, 11-point 22 minutes, 13-point 26 minutes)
- entry fee: 500 CZK or 20 EUR
- financial prizes: 5000, 3000, 2000 and 1000 CZK (guaranteed)
- optional bet into side pool: 500 CZK – side pool will be divided 70% - 30% between two best placed
 participating players
- discounts on starting fee for players registered by 15th June 2017 at the following amount of:
 youngsters up to 18 years of age and players over 65 years 50%
 other players 25%
 (not related to side pool)
- time schedule:

Friday 14th July 16.00 - 17.00 registration
    17.30 - 21.00 1st-3rd rounds
Saturday 15th July 09.00 - 14.00 4th-7th rounds
    14.00 - 17.00 quarter-finals, semi-finals, final, 3rd place game
    14.00 - 17.00 Speed Gammon
    17.30 results announcement

(Time schedule is approximate, playing system could be modified according to the number of participants)

 

14th - 15th July – One-point match tournament
- side tournament for players participating in the main Individual tournament
- games are played during the main tournaments before next round is started
- 1-point matches without clocks
- K.O. system with two branches, each player has two chances
- entry is included in the main tournament fee
- prize for winner: 500 CZK

 

15th July – Speed Gammon
- starts after end of basic part of the Individual tournament
- 5-point matches with clocks: 10 second per move + time reserve 2 minutes for the whole match
- K.O. system for 16 players, re-buys possible in case of elimination
- entry fee: 250 CZK or 10 EUR – will be collected on place during the tournament
- prizes: 100% entry fees returned – winner 2000 CZK, finalist 1000 CZK, semi-finalists 500 CZK


16th July - Doubles Consulting
- teams of 2 players composed of players without age and performance limitations
- matches with doubling cube to 7 points
- Swiss system – number of rounds dependent on number of teams
- tie-breaks: 1. minor score, 2. Buchholz, 3. mutual match
- matches will be played with chess clocks: 12 seconds per move + total reserve of 14 minutes
- two teams play on one board, for each team one player rolls and plays, second one advises him
- team can consult the play arbitrarily, all actions on board are made by the playing player
- players can switch the positions of the playing and advising player during the match
- switching is possible only between games, each whole game is played by the same player
- financial prizes: 1st place: 70%, 2nd place: 30% of the prize pool, prizes in CZK
- entry fee: 500 CZK or  20 EUR for a team
- applications for this tournament are not registered and it is possible to register for it only on the day of launching of the tournament
- time schedule:

Sunday 16th July 09.30 - 10.00 registration
    10.00 - 16.00 tournament
    16.30 results announcement

(Time schedule is approximate, playing system could be modified according to the number of participants)

Place of registration, accommodation, secretariat and playing halls:
Tipsport arena, Sukova trida 1735, Pardubice, connection from the railway station by trolleybus No. 3 and by bus No. 10, 16 and 17 (4th stop)